That failure is fatal to their vicarious liability claims against the District. Plaintiffs alleging negligence against a public entity "must first establish the predicates for liability" in the Tort Claims Act "and later avoid application of any provision granting the sovereign immunity." Kolitch v. Lindedahl,
100 N.J. 485, 502 (1985) (Handler J., dissenting). Although we agree with plaintiffs the District may not rely on the immunity afforded it in N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, providing "[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct," the District does not rely on it here and doesn't need to in order to defeat plaintiffs' vicarious liability claims.