N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a) and (b) establish the structure of the Tort Claims Act: a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. b. Any liability of a public entity established by this act is subject to any immunity of the public entity and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person. The 1972 Attorney General's Task Force Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 explains the Act re-established the "immunity of all governmental bodies in New Jersey" following its abrogation in Willis v. Department of Conservation and Economic Development,
55 N.J. 534(1970). N.J.S.A. 59:1-2, declares it "to be the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act," and that all its provisions "should be construed with a view to carry out" that legislative declaration. See Chatman v. Hall,
128 N.J. 394, 414 (1992) (explaining the Tort Claims Act "reestablished blanket immunity [for public entities] subject to specific provisions establishing liability").