Ormond Simpkins, Jr. v. South Orange-Maplewood School District ( 2024 )
[…] public entity liable for the torts of a public employee occurring outside the
    scope of employment. That failure is fatal to their vicarious liability claims
    against the District. Plaintiffs alleging negligence against a public entity
    "must first establish the predicates for liability" in the Tort Claims Act "and
    later avoid application of any provision granting the sovereign immunity."
    Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 
    100 N.J. 485
    , 502 (1985) (Handler J., dissenting).
    Although we agree with plaintiffs the District may not rely on the
    immunity afforded it in N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, providing "[a] public entity is not
    liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime,
    actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct," the District does not rely
    on it here and doesn't need to in order to defeat plaintiffs' vicarious liability
    claims.
    We found in E.C. that N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a)(1) was silent as to the
    immunity provisions of the Tort Claims Act the Legislature "intended to