Ormond Simpkins, Jr. v. South Orange-Maplewood School District ( 2024 )
[…] 12
    action at law for damages as a result of a sexual
    assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a
    prohibited sexual act as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:30B-
    2], or sexual abuse as defined in [N.J.S.A. 2A:61B-1]
    being committed against a person, which was caused
    by a willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of the
    public entity or public employee.
    Notwithstanding, we concluded, N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 is an immunity that will not
    apply in sex abuse cases against public entities. E.C.. 470 N.J. Super. at 53-
    54.
    The law is long-settled, however, that N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 is an immunity
    provided public entities "for the acts or omissions of a public employee
    constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct"
    occurring within the scope of employment. See Bernstein v. State, 
    411 N.J. Super. 316
    , 330-33 (App. Div. 2010) (explaining "public entities have no
    vicarious liability for the willful misconduct of their employees" acting within