J.F. v. Egg Harbor Township School District – Board of Education ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    205 (2020).
    Further, because the construction of contract terms is a question of law,
    see Bosshard v. Hackensack Univ. Med. Ctr., 
    345 N.J. Super. 78
    , 92 (App. Div.
    2001), we independently review the trial court's construction on a de novo basis.
    A-3127-22
    13
    Fastenberg v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    309 N.J. Super. 415
    , 420 (App. Div.
    1998).
    Applying such de novo review, we conclude the trial court soundly
    interpreted the parties' agreement and that its ruling comports with the
    applicable law.
    A.
    Under N.J.S.A. 18A:46-13, the Legislature outlined "the duty of each
    board of education to provide suitable facilities and programs of education for
    all the children who are classified as children with disabilities under [] chapter
    [46]." N.J.S.A. 18A:46-14 specifically provides
    [t]he facilities and programs of education . . . shall be
    provided by one or more of the following:
    a. A special class or classes in the district
    ....
    b. A special class in the public schools of