Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan,
140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). N.J.S.A. 3B:12-24 provides that a proceeding to determine capacity or for the appointment of a guardian can be conducted without a jury, unless a jury trial is demanded by the individual alleged to lack capacity or an individual on their behalf. Here, P.D.B. requested a jury trial to determine his incapacity. N.J.S.A. 3B:12-24.1(a) explains a general guardian can be appointed if the individual meets the definition of N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2 and does not have the "capacity to govern [them]self or manage [their] affairs." N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2 defines an "[i]ncapacitated individual" as "an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability to the extent that the individual lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage the individual's affairs." N.J.S.A. 3B:12-25 authorizes the Superior Court to appoint a guardian for an individual found to be incapacitated.