State of New Jersey v. Ajmal Nesbit ( 2024 )
[…] to justify a traffic stop, the State has the burden to prove by a preponderance of
    the evidence that reasonable suspicion was present. State v. Amelio, 
    197 N.J. 207
    , 211 (2008); State v. Bernokeits, 
    423 N.J. Super. 365
    , 370 (App. Div. 2011)
    (holding a "motor vehicular violation, no matter how minor, justifies a stop
    A-1157-22
    7
    without any reasonable suspicion that the motorist has committed a crime or
    other unlawful act" and that the initial stop for tinted windows and loud exhaust
    was valid).
    III.
    At issue is interpretation of N.J.S.A. 39:4-126, which reads in pertinent
    part:
    No person shall turn a vehicle at an
    intersection unless the vehicle is in proper
    position upon the roadway . . . , or turn a
    vehicle to enter a private road or driveway
    or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct
    course or move right or left upon a
    roadway, or start or back a vehicle unless
    and until such movement can be made with
    safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle