U.S. Bank Trust National Association, Etc. v. Michael F. Muckelston, Sr. ( 2024 )
[…] Defendants allege plaintiff failed to provide a copy of the notice to cure prior to
    moving for final judgment, as required pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:50-58(a)(1).
    Plaintiff, in turn, asserts that it complied with the FFA's requirement
    because it included proof of compliance with its motion for final judgment.
    Specifically, plaintiff contends that it provided proof of compliance through the
    certification of Catherine Aponte, who submitted the notices served on
    defendants with the motion for final judgment.
    N.J.S.A. 2A:50-58(a)(1) requires an additional notice to cure the default
    to be served prior to filing a request for the entry of judgment. The statute
    provides:
    [A] lender shall apply for entry of final judgment and
    provide the debtor with a notice, mailed at least
    [fourteen] calendar days prior to the submission of
    proper proofs for entry of a foreclosure judgment,
    A-0480-23
    12
    providing the debtor with the name and address of the
    lender and the telephone number of a representative of
    the lender whom the debtor may contact to obtain the
    amount required to cure the default, and advising that,
    absent a response from the debtor [certifying there is a
    reasonable likelihood of ability to cure the default],
    proper proofs will be submitted for entry of final
    judgment in the foreclosure action and that upon entry
    of final judgment, the debtor shall lose the right . . . to
    cure the default.
    [Id.]
    Under this statute, the lender is required to attach a copy of the required
    fourteen-day notice with the application for final judgment. 
    Ibid.
     The mailing
    requirements for the notice to cure are the same as those for the NOI. 
    Ibid.
    Specifically, in uncontested foreclosure actions, "the lender [must] provide the