Xinan Yan v. Phyllis M. Chase ( 2024 )
[…] thirteen-line report for each plaintiff contains: a short recitation of their pain
    symptoms on presentation; a brief description of the nature and duration of the
    treatment provided; and the observation that, for each plaintiff, pain symptoms
    returned after initial rounds of treatment. Our review of Dr. Cohn's two medical
    reports, the only portions of the record which could support plaintiffs' claims,
    reveal no objective clinical evidence to support their allegations of permanency
    as defined by the statute. 3
    2
    Brill, 
    142 N.J. at 540
    .
    3
    N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) defines permanent injury this way: "[a]n injury shall be
    considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to
    function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical
    treatment." At oral argument, the pro se plaintiffs carefully described their
    injuries in detail, describing ongoing pain and discomfort. Because we intend
    A-3319-22
    5
    We conclude, after a thorough review of the record, that the trial court