State of New Jersey v. Leia Tyger ( 2024 )
[…] A-0668-23
    16
    of defendant's car, the time and circumstances of the motor vehicle stop, the
    passenger admitting she had been drinking alcohol, the indicia of impairment
    reflected in defendant's performance of the field sobriety tests, and defendant's
    odd physical movements and statements while in the back of the police car.
    C.    Reckless Driving Conviction.
    Our review of the record reveals sufficient, credible evidence supporting
    defendant's conviction of reckless driving. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, "[a]
    person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the
    rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger,
    a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving . . . ." The culpability
    level of recklessness embedded in N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 requires a conscious
    disregard of risk.       See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(3).     Intoxication alone or in
    conjunction with other evidence may satisfy that recklessness element. Ebert,
    
    377 N.J. Super. at 12