Brian Kubiel v. Toms River District No. 1 Board of Fire Commissioners ( 2024 )
[…] appellant; the District was charged with the production of government records;
    and the GRC had no authority to order appellant's appearance. As appellant's
    counsel properly noted at oral argument before the trial court, "[c]ontempt of
    the GRC" is a phrase the GRC put in its order and does not mean "[c]ontempt of
    court." Further, counsel acknowledged to the court the GRC transferred the
    matter for an ALJ "to decide [after a testimonial hearing] whether or not . . .
    [appellant] acted knowingly and willfully." As the OAL matter was withdrawn,
    2
    See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-11(a) (allowing the imposition of civil penalties "by the
    courts or by the [GRC]" "if a public official . . . is found to have knowingly and
    willfully violated [OPRA] . . . and to have unreasonably denied access under the
    totality of the circumstances").
    A-3458-22
    20
    and the GRC dismissed the complaint, plaintiff's remaining OPRA claims were
    not addressed on the merits.
    We are also unpersuaded by appellant's argument that monitoring a
    pending OPRA request is an onerous burden under the present facts. Appellant's