Alison Beavan v. Allergan U.S.A., Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.70
    (c)(6)(iii)(A) (noting FDA approval is not required in cases where the
    manufacturer seeks to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning,
    precaution, or adverse reaction" to the labeling). The FDCA product recall
    protocol does not require the manufacturer to wait for FDA approval before
    notifying the public of its safety concerns. A "firm may decide of its own
    volition and under any circumstances to remove or correct a distributed product"
    when it believes it to be violative. 
    21 C.F.R. § 7.46
    (a). Pending FDA recall
    review, "the firm need not delay initiation of its product removal or correction."
    
    21 C.F.R. § 7.46
    (b). These principles are underscored by the fact that here
    defendant issued the DHCP alerting physicians about the defective lot of
    Ozurdex. There is no rational basis to conclude this was somehow in conflict
    with FDCA regulations.