Donna S. Platt v. Board of Trustees, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] 43:15C-1 to -15, Chapter 92 created the Defined Contributions Retirement
    A-3898-22
    14
    Program (DCRP), as an alternative to PERS, which became effective on July 1,
    2007.
    The Chapter 92 reforms also included the enactment of related statutes
    directed to modifying PERS. As relevant here, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2 changed
    eligibility rules for pension participation by individuals serving in certain
    government positions pursuant to professional service contracts or as
    independent contractors. Generally, eligibility for PERS enrollment is governed
    by N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(b), which provides:
    Any person becoming an employee of the State or other
    employer after January 2, 1955 . . . and other than those
    whose appointments are seasonal, becoming an
    employee of the State or other employer after such date,
    including a temporary employee with at least one year's
    continuous service. The membership of the retirement
    system shall not include those persons appointed to
    serve as described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of
    subsection a. of [N.J.S.A. 43:15C-2], except a person
    who was a member of the retirement system prior to the
    effective date [July 1, 2007] of sections 1 through 19 of
    [Chapter 92] ([N.J.S.A.] 43:15C-1 through [N.J.S.A.]
    43:15C-15, [N.J.S.A.] 43:3C-9, [N.J.S.A.] 43:15A-7,
    [N.J.S.A.] 43:15A-75 and [N.J.S.A.] 43:15A-135) and
    continuously thereafter.
    [(Second alteration in original).]
    Addressing PERS eligibility for providers of professional services, such
    as independent contractors, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2 dictates:
    A-3898-22
    15
    a. A person who performs professional services for a
    political subdivision of this State . . . under a
    professional services contract awarded in accordance
    with [N.J.S.A. 40A:11-5], N.J.S.[A.] 18A:18A-5 or
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:64A-25.5], on the basis of performance
    of the contract, shall not be eligible for membership in
    the Public Employees' Retirement System. A person
    who is a member of the retirement system as of the
    effective date of [Chapter 92] shall not accrue service
    credit on the basis of that performance following the
    expiration of an agreement or contract in effect on the
    effective date. . . .          No renewal, extension,