In the Matter of the Verified Petition for the Proposed Creation of a Pk-12 All-Purpose Regional School District by the Borough of Seabright, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] The Commissioner treated the September 6, 2023 correspondence as an
    amended petition, and issued a decision on September 22, 2023, holding that
    the Tri-Districts' first joint petition filed on July 15, 2022, which included Sea
    Bright, was moot in in light of her July 21, 2023 decision permitting Atlantic
    Highlands and Highlands to proceed to referendum on forming a regional
    school district without Sea Bright.
    A-0716-23
    6
    Concerning Sea Bright's petition for withdrawal from the Oceanport and
    Shore Regional school districts, the commissioner relied upon N.J.S.A.
    18A:13-47.11(a), which states in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding any other law, rule, or regulation to
    the contrary, a board of education of a local school
    district or of a local school district constituting part of
    a limited purpose regional district, the board of
    education or governing body of a non-operating
    school district, or the governing body of a
    municipality constituting a constituent district of a
    limited purpose regional district, part of an all purpose
    regional district, or part of a consolidated school
    district may, by resolution, withdraw from a limited
    purpose or all purpose regional district or consolidated
    school district in order to form or enlarge a limited
    purpose or all purpose regional district.
    The Commissioner then addressed Sea Bright's September 6 letter-
    petition and found it was "submitted to the New Jersey Department of
    Education on behalf of the Borough of Sea Bright requesting to form a pre-