In the Matter of the Verified Petition for the Proposed Creation of a Pk-12 All-Purpose Regional School District by the Borough of Seabright, Etc. ( 2024 )
[…] Highlands and Highlands municipalities." The Commissioner granted in part
    and denied in part Sea Bright's request.          First, she rejected the Boards'
    arguments that "Sea Bright as a standalone municipality that is part of a
    consolidated school district lacks standing to pursue withdrawal" and that only
    they, as the boards of education "responsible for the education [of] the students
    of Sea Bright" have standing to seek withdrawal. The Commissioner found:
    A-0716-23
    7
    [The Boards'] reading of [N.J.S.A. 18A:13-47.11]
    belies its clear language. The statute applies not only
    to Boards of education, but also specifically identifies
    "the governing body of a municipality constituting a
    constituent district of a limited purpose regional
    district, part of an all-purpose district, or part of a
    consolidated school district" as governmental bodies
    that may request withdrawal to join or form an
    enlarged regional school district.         The statute
    contemplates that a municipality, such as Sea Bright,
    may seek withdrawal from a regional or consolidated
    school district.