State of New Jersey v. Ronald Rutan ( 2024 )
[…] setting forth its reasons for the sentence.
    We affirmed defendant's sentence. State v. Rutan, No. A-4298-19 (App.
    Div. Feb. 8, 2021).      The Supreme Court denied defendant's petition for
    certification. State v. Rutan, 
    248 N.J. 259
     (2021).
    On May 9, 2022, defendant filed a PCR petition. He argued his trial and
    appellate counsel were ineffective because they failed to: (1) object to the
    resentencing court's reliance on a presentencing report prepared by
    Connecticut for his sentencing in that State; (2) argue in support of mitigating
    factor ten, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(10) ("[t]he defendant is particularly likely to
    respond affirmatively to probationary treatment . . . ."), that defendant was
    paroled by Connecticut during the eighteen-year period his resentencing was
    A-2659-22
    5
    pending; and (3) argue that an updated New Jersey presentencing report be
    prepared prior to his third resentencing. 1