State of New Jersey v. Jamel Carlton ( 2024 )
[…] irregularities in a grand jury proceeding are rendered harmless where
    defendant is ultimately found guilty by a petit jury"); see also State v.
    Warmbrun, 
    277 N.J. Super. 51
    , 61 (App. Div. 1994).
    X.
    Having addressed the constitutional issues broached in Erlinger, we take
    a step back to address defendant's contention raised in his initial appeal brief
    that his prior New York convictions do not satisfy the requirements for
    A-0532-22
    65
    persistent-offender extended-term eligibility.    That contention lacks merit.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c) provides that "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall
    constitute a prior conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess
    of one year was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction."         Our
    review of the relevant New York statutes shows that for both of defendant's
    prior crimes, the maximum sentence authorized by statute was in excess of one
    year. Specifically, defendant has two felony convictions for robbery in the
    third degree,