State of New Jersey v. Jamel Carlton ( 2024 )
[…] crimes were committed; and (5) the latest of the prior crimes, or the date of the
    defendant's release from confinement when applicable, whichever is later, is
    within ten years of the date of the crime for which the defendant is being
    sentenced.
    The foregoing factual predicates to enhanced-sentence eligibility are all
    case-sensitive, meaning that they must be proved on a case-by-case basis by
    means of the defendant's criminal history records, and cannot be established
    A-0532-22
    20
    solely by reading the text of a statute. 10 See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(d) ("Any prior
    conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made
    in connection with arrest, conviction or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies
    the court that the defendant was convicted."). Consider, by way of example, a
    person less than 18 years of age can be waived to adult court and convicted
    and sentenced as an adult. See N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-26.1. In those circumstances,
    the conviction would not constitute a prior crime for purposes of N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-3(a).