Liberty Storage, LLC v. City of Jersey City Planning Board ( 2024 )
[…] with the neighborhood by accommodating loading operations onsite and
    internally in the structure. There is no identifiable detriment arising from the
    setback variance and the overall benefit to the surrounding properties from the
    largely conforming development of the now non-conforming property is
    substantial.
    C.       Violation of the Motor Vehicle Code.
    Plaintiff argues approval of the Project was invalid because the use of the
    property will result in the violation of two provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code,
    N.J.S.A. 39:4-56 ("No person shall drive or conduct a vehicle . . . as to be likely
    to cause delay in traffic or accident to man, beast or property.") and N.J.S.A.
    39:4-67 ("No vehicle . . . shall be permitted by the owner or driver thereof to so
    occupy a street as to interfere with or interrupt the passage of other . . . vehicles
    . . . ."). Plaintiff bases its argument on TFJ's acknowledgment some of its
    customers will back up their vehicles on Thomas McGovern Drive and cross the
    sidewalk to access the loading docks facing the roadway.