Renee Krampetz v. C&R Insurance Services LLC ( 2024 )
[…] They argued plaintiffs could not pursue their claims against
    them because they lacked "liability and damages by the underlying tortfeasor
    . . . ." Moreover, the medical defendants could not assign their professional
    negligence claim against defendants to plaintiffs.
    The trial court found defendants' contention there was no liability or
    damages was "moot because [the settlement agreement had been filed as] an
    order for judgment . . . with the [c]ourt, and . . . plaintiffs had properly been
    assigned their rights from [the medical defendants] . . . ." Pursuant to N.J.S.A.
    2A:25-1, "the person sued shall be allowed, not only all set-offs, discounts and
    defenses [they] ha[ve] against the assignee, but also all set-offs, discounts and
    defenses [they] had against the assignor before notice of such assignment was
    given to [them]." The court found the medical defendants agreed they were
    liable, and "as a result of their deviation there w[ere] injuries that were
    proximately caused by their deviation to plaintiffs." Thus, "plaintiff[s] would