State of New Jersey v. Dale Edwards ( 2024 )
[…] between Officer Oliver's questions before and after defendant admitted to
    possession of illegal drugs.
    Thus, we conclude, defendant's post-admission responses should have
    been suppressed under Miranda.
    A-3184-22
    22
    VII.
    Defendant argues we "should remand to the trial court for a new
    suppression hearing where the trial court should reconsider its findings,
    including credibility findings regarding [Officer] Oliver, after applying the
    rebuttable presumption created by [Officer] Oliver's failure to record [with] the
    BWC."
    Under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-118.3(a), "every uniformed State, county, and
    municipal patrol law enforcement officer shall wear a [BWC] that electronically
    records audio and video while acting in the performance of the officer's official
    duties, except" in certain limited statutorily defined circumstances.
    The statutory framework requires that:
    the video and audio recording functions of a [BWC]
    shall be activated whenever the officer is responding to
    a call for service or at the initiation of any other law