Lois Henry v. Township of Cranford ( 2024 )
[…] users that their proposed activity will be hazardous, then the plaintiff's
    engagement in that activity is not an exercise of due care under N.J.S.A. 59:4-1
    and -2." Estate of Massi, 479 N.J. Super. at 158.
    A-0844-23
    6
    Proof of notice of the dangerous condition of the public property is also
    an essential element for premises liability under the TCA. Actual notice is
    proven if the public entity had "actual knowledge of the existence of the
    condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A.
    59:4-3(a). Alternatively, constructive notice is satisfied if the plaintiff shows
    "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious
    nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered
    the condition and its dangerous character."              N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b); see,
    e.g., Chatman v. Hall, 
    128 N.J. 394
    , 418 (1992).
    Beyond these requirements, dangerous condition liability under the TCA
    obligates a plaintiff to prove that the public entity's failure to protect against the