Salitan v. Magnus,
28 N.J. 20, 26 (1958). A trial court decision will only constitute an abuse of discretion where "the 'decision [was] made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis.'" United States ex rel. U.S. Dep't of Agric. v. Scurry,
193 N.J. 492, 504 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Flagg v. Essex Cnty. Prosecutor,
171 N.J. 561, 571 (2002)). N.J.S.A. 3B:17-2 provides: "A personal representative may settle his account or be required to settle his account in the Superior Court. Unless for special cause shown, he shall not be required to account until after the expiration of [one] year after his appointment."