Because CEPA is a remedial statute, it "should be construed liberally A-2155-22 23 to effectuate its important social goal." Chiofalo v. State,
238 N.J. 527, 540 (2019) (quoting Battaglia v. UPS,
214 N.J. 518, 555 (2013)). CEPA protects against retaliatory action taken by an employer against an employee. "CEPA defines actionable retaliation as 'the discharge, suspension or demotion of an employee, or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment.'" Green v. Jersey City Bd. of Educ.,
177 N.J. 434, 446 (2003) (quoting N.J.S.A. 34:19-2(e)). N.J.S.A. 34:19-5 states: "Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction." Our Supreme Court has held that the CEPA one-year statute of limitations "begins to run from the final act of retaliation when there is a continued course of retaliatory conduct by the employer." Green,