Northfield City v. Zell , 12 N.J. Tax 180 ( 1991 )
[…] *182The pleadings disclose also that on October 1, 1989, the assessing date involved, and on the date when the petition of appeal was heard by the county board, Zell had not received a deed of conveyance for the subject property; nor, in fact, had she received legal title as of the hearing date herein.

    Appeals for relief from local real property tax assessments are permitted to be taken to county boards of taxation by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 which, in pertinent part, provides: “A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of his [real] property ... may on or before August 15, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal.” The taxing district urges that Zell was not an “aggrieved taxpayer” within the meaning of the statute nor was Zell’s appeal from the assessor’s valuation an appeal of “his property” for the following reasons: