Northfield City v. Zell , 12 N.J. Tax 180 ( 1991 )
[…] Contrary to Zell’s assertion, the tax-sale law does not require the holder of a tax-lien certificate to pay all subsequent taxes. N.J.S.A. 54:5-39 directs:

    When a parcel of land is held by a purchaser under a sale not redeemed, until the right of redemption is barred, all subsequent taxes, assessments for benefits and other municipal charges shall be assessed in the name of the owner, as if no sale had been made.

    And, N.J.S.A. 54:5-99 further directs:

    No foreclosure judgment shall be entered, except in cases where a municipality is the plaintiff unless evidence is produced in the foreclosure action that all subsequent municipal liens have been paid to the time of the commencement of the action.

    Accordingly, after sale of a tax lien, subsequent taxes are assessed in the name of the owners and not the lien holder; only in the event that the holder voluntarily seeks a final foreclosure judgment must he produce evidence that the unpaid taxes to the date of the commencement of the action have been paid. It is concluded that N.J.S.A. 54:5-86, and the sections following do not give rise to an implied right to file an appeal.

    Next for consideration are the respective equities of the owner and holder and the litigation problems that may be created.