Mandelbaum v. Director, Division of Taxation , 20 N.J. Tax 141 ( 2002 )
[…] Reg. § 1.338(h)(10)-l(d)(5)(iii), but “take them pro-rata share of the deemed sale tax consequences into account under section 1366 and increase or decrease their basis in [the selling corporation’s stock] under section 1367.” Treas. Reg. § 1.338(h) (10) — 1 (d) (5) (i). This basis adjustment has significance in connection with the second taxable event, the deemed liquidation of the corporation. The amount of the adjustment will determine whether the deemed liquidation produces capital gains taxable to the shareholders or capital losses. Treas. Reg. § 1.338(h)(10)-l(d)(5)(iii).

    I.R.C. § 1366 provides that S corporation shareholders are taxable on their respective pro-rata shares of the corporation’s “items of income (including tax-exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder,” as well as the corporation’s “[n]onseparately computed income or loss.” I.R.C. § 1366(a)(1). The character of any item of income passed through to a shareholder is “determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.” I.R.C. § 1366(b).

    I.R.C. § 1367 provides, in part, that a shareholder’s basis in S corporation stock is increased by the items of income described in Section 1366(a)(1), and decreased by the items of loss described in Section 1366(a)(2). I.R.C. § 1367(a)(1).