Mandelbaum v. Director, Division of Taxation , 20 N.J. Tax 141 ( 2002 )
[…] III.

    S Corporation Taxation Under the GIT Act

    The provisions of the GIT Act relating to subchapter S corporations relevant to this matter are N.J.S.A. 54A:5-9 to -14, and N.J.S.A. 54A:5-lc and p. Under N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1, sixteen categories of income are subject to tax. “Net pro rata share of S corporation income” is one of those categories. N.J.S.A. 54A:5-*148lp. S corporation income is defined as “the net of an S corporation’s items of income, loss or deduction taken into account by the shareholder in the manner provided in section 1366 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 1366,” subject to specific exceptions to the federal treatment which are not applicable here. N.J.S.A, 54A:5-10. Under N.J.S.A. 54A:5-9, “S corporation income, dividends and gain of a shareholder of an S corporation shall be subject to the tax ... imposed on the shareholder’s pro-rata share, whether or not distributed, of the S corporation income for its taxable year ending within or with the shareholder’s taxable year.” The character of the S corporation income “shall be determined as if such items were received or incurred by the S corporation and not its shareholder.” N.J.S.A. 54A:5-10c.