Mandelbaum v. Director, Division of Taxation , 20 N.J. Tax 141 ( 2002 )
[…] The shareholders recognize no gain related to the sale of their stock (the actual transaction). However, the deemed liquidation of Dalcomp produces a capital *150gain or loss taxable under N.J.S.A. 54:51A-lc (imposing tax on “[n]et gains or income from disposition of property”). Because c and p are separate categories of income, under N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 (which provides that “a net loss in one category of gross income may not be applied against gross income in another category of gross income”), a category c loss cannot be deducted from category p income.

    The Director’s position represents an interpretation of the S corporation provisions of the GIT Act which is not contained in any regulation or other formal promulgation.