Mandelbaum v. Director, Division of Taxation , 20 N.J. Tax 141 ( 2002 )
[…] In general, the treatment is consistent with the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, a distribution to a shareholder is “taken into account by the shareholder ... to the extent that the distribution is treated as a dividend or as gain from the sale or exchange of property in the manner provided by section 1368 of the federal Internal Revenue Code____” N.J.S.A. 54A:5-14a. However, the distribution has no gross income tax consequence “to the extent the distribution is applied against and *149reduces the adjusted basis of the stock of the shareholder in the manner provided by section 1371(e) of the federal Internal Revenue Code ....” N.J.S.A. 54A:5-14b. Under I.R.G. § 1368, an S corporation distribution to a shareholder is not included in gross income “to the extent that it does not exceed the adjusted basis of [the shareholder’s] stock,” and any amount in excess of adjusted basis “shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of property.” J.R.C. § 1368(b)(1) and (2). Under I.R.C. § 1371(e), a post-termination distribution, before being applied against a shareholder’s adjusted basis, is first applied against the shareholder’s accumulated adjustments account. I.R.C. § 1371(e)(1).