International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. v. Union Beach Borough , 21 N.J. Tax 403 ( 2004 )
[…] The Chapter 123 ratios and the lower limits of the common level range for the years under appeal were as follows:

    Year Ratio Lower Limit
    1998 105.31 90.02
    1999 106.59 90.60
    2000 102.40 87.04
    2001 95.38 81.07
    2002 88.85 75.52 ’

    *447For each year, the ratio of the assessed value of the subject property ($23,261,600) to the property’s market value was below the applicable lower limit of the Chapter 123 common level range.

    Paragraphs a, b, and c of N.J.S.A. 54:51A-6 set forth the procedures for applying Chapter 123. Paragraph a provides that, where the “ratio of the assessed valuation of the subject property to its true value ... falls below the lower limit of the common level range,” the appropriate procedure is to apply “the average ratio to the true value of the property except as hereinafter provided.” True value is equivalent to market value.