West Cap Associates, Inc. v. West Milford Towship , 4 N.J. Tax 364 ( 1982 )
[…] However, it contends that since the question here involves farmland, it is exempt from the required payment by virtue of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.3, which states

    Class 3B (Farm Qualified) and Class 15D, E and F (Exempt Property) in appeal where a statutory qualification is the subject of the appeal are exempt from those provisions contained in R.S. 54:3-27 and R.S. 54:2-39.

    Defendant argues that the exemption applies only when the issue is “statutory qualification” and not, as here, when qualification is admitted and the issue is “classification” or category of value as provided by N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.7. That statute reads as follows:

    Considerations of assessor in valuing land
    The assessor in valuing land which qualifies as land actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use under the tests prescribed by this act, and as to which the owner thereof has made timely application for valuation, assessment and taxation hereunder for the tax year in issue, shall consider only those indicia of value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural use. In addition to use of his personal knowledge, judgment and experience as to the value of land in agricultural or horticultural use, he shall, in arriving at the value of such land, consider available evidence of agricultural and horticultural capability derived from the soil survey data at Rutgers, the State University, the National Co-operative Soil Survey, and the recommendations of value of such land as made by any county or Statewide committee which may be established to assist the assessor.

    The distinction between farmland “qualification” and farmland “classification” has been recognized inferentially in numerous cases. In Kugler v. Wall Tp., 1 N.J.Tax 10 (Tax Ct.1980), the court pointed out the statutory requirements for qualification. It was there stated: