Township of Holmdel v. New Jersey Highway Authority , 22 N.J. Tax 428 ( 2005 )
[…] [N.J.S.A. 27:23-41(a).]

    Paragraph (b) refers to greater efficiency as a result of the merger, N.J.S.A. 27:23-41(b), and paragraph (c) refers to resulting economies of scale and financial savings resulting in “a safer, less congested, better maintained and improved road network.” N.J.S.A. 27:23-41(c). Paragraph (d) states that the merger will “permit implementation of effective remedies to address the financial, operational and administrative problems that have hitherto plagued the E-Z Pass system.” N.J.S.A. 27:23-41(d).

    Under N.J.S.A. 27:23-42(b)(1), upon the effective date of the transfer, the Turnpike Authority assumed “all of the powers, rights, assets and duties of the Highway Authority to the extent provided by this act.” All Highway Authority officers and employees became “employees of the [Turnpike Authority] until determined otherwise by the authority.” N.J.S.A. 27:23-47(b)(3).