Thereafter the director shall grant a hearing to the taxpayer, if the same shall be requested, and shall make a final determination confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment. [Ibid.] 3 Finally, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law governing appeals to the Tax Court requires that “all complaints be filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” The 90-day filing limitation is repeated in R. 8:4-1(b) which clearly states that “[c]omplaints seeking to review actions of the Director of the Division of Taxation with respect to a tax matter . . . shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action to be reviewed.”