Chaxisma Byrd v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2019 )
[…] there were too many discrepancies in the information provided by her.” Taxpayer filed a timely
    complaint in this court challenging Taxation’s Final Determination.
    1
    Taxpayer acknowledged at trial that she prepared the statements that the clients later signed
    and had notarized. In addition, she testified that her daughter Jazzmyn Byrd relocated outside of
    New Jersey sometime after 2016.
    3
    ANALYSIS
    New Jersey provides an EITC to resident individuals under the New Jersey Earned Income
    Tax Credit program. N.J.S.A. 54A:4-7. “A resident individual who is eligible for a credit under
    [I.R.C. § 32] shall be allowed a credit for the taxable year equal to a percentage, as provided in
    paragraph (2) of this subsection, of the federal earned income tax credit that would be allowed to
    the individual . . . under [I.R.C. § 32] for the same taxable year for which a credit is claimed
    pursuant to this section . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54A:4-7(a)(1); see also N.J.A.C. 18:35-4.3(g)(1) (“to
    qualify for” the EITC, the claimant “must claim and be allowed” the federal EIC “for the same
    taxable year; . . .”). A taxpayer’s EIC eligibility under I.R.C. § 32 depends, among other things,