Westside Saloon, LLC v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] state the court may dismiss a motion for summary judgment if it’s missing a statement of material
    facts. In response to this argument, Division uploaded the statement of material facts and indicated
    that it was inadvertently omitted. It was clearly referenced in the notice of motion and brief filed
    previously. The court finds that Division’s omission does not warrant dismissal or denial of the
    within motion.
    Further, the court finds the competent material facts as set forth above. These facts were
    not disputed by the parties.
    III.      Conclusion of Law
    N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(a) of the Sales and Use Act specifies that, “[a]ny aggrieved taxpayer
    may, within 90 days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of
    Taxation made pursuant to the provision of this act, appeal therefrom to the tax court in accordance
    with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R. S. 54:48-1 et seq.”
    4
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-21(b) directs that “[t]he appeal provided by this section shall
    be exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director in respect of
    the determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the tax for the taxes imposed by this act.” 
    Ibid.
    In addition, the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, at N.J.S.A. 54:49-18(a) provides:
    If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of
    the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of