Westside Saloon, LLC v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] If any taxpayer shall be aggrieved by any finding or assessment of
    the director, he may, within 90 days after the giving of the notice of
    assessment or finding, file a protest in writing signed by himself or
    his duly authorized agent, certified to be true, which shall set forth
    the reason therefor, and may request a hearing. Thereafter the
    director shall grant a hearing to the taxpayer, if the same shall be
    requested and shall make a final determination confirming,
    modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment.
    [Ibid.]
    Finally, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14(a) of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law governing appeals
    to the Tax Court requires that “all complaints be filed within 90 days after the date of the action
    sought to be reviewed.”
    The 90-day filing limitation is repeated in R. 8:4-1(b) which clearly states that
    “[c]omplaints seeking to review actions of the Director of the Division of Taxation with respect to
    a tax matter…shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the action to be reviewed.” The ninety-