Stanislaus Food Products Corp v. Director, Div. of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] to the AMA. In other words, all corporate taxpayers would be subject to the greater
    of the AMA or CBT.          The court need not pass upon whether this initial
    implementation of the AMA can be sustained since the tax years at issue occur
    during the second phase of the AMA implementation described below.
    The second phase provided that for “taxpayers exempt from corporation net
    income tax pursuant to [P.L. 86-272,] assessment [of the AMA] shall continue to be
    computed . . . .” L. 2002, c. 40, § 7(e). N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5a(e) (repealed 2018).
    However, a P.L. 86-272 corporation “that has filed a consent . . . to the jurisdiction
    of this State to impose and the duty of the taxpayer to pay the [CBT] . . . shall have
    an alternative minimum assessment . . . of $0.00.” Ibid. Stated plainly, the only
    entities paying AMA would be P.L. 86-272 taxpayers. However, if a taxpayer
    protected by P.L. 86-272 consents to CBT taxation, it will not be subject to the AMA.