Montclair Town Center v. Montclair Township ( 2021 )
[…] statements for the 2013 and 2014 tax years offered into evidence during trial disclose that MTC
    remitted Sales and Use Taxes, and Occupancy Fee Taxes on account of The Georgian Inn guests
    to the State of New Jersey. 24 Accordingly, as of the valuation dates at issue, MTC reported to the
    24
    Under the New Jersey Sales and Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 to 54:32B-55,“[p]ersons
    required to collect tax” include “every vendor of tangible personal property or services; . . . and
    every operator of a hotel. . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w) (emphasis added). Moreover, the New Jersey
    Sales and Use Tax Act defines a “customer” to include “every purchaser of tangible personal
    property or services; . . . and every occupant of a room or rooms in a hotel.” N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(x)
    (emphasis added). Additionally, “current law extends similar tax treatment to transient
    accommodations, which were not previously subject to tax . . . New Jersey property owners who
    26