Atlantic City Municipal Utilities Authority v. City of Absecon ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 746
    . Every reasonable inference is accorded to the plaintiff. 
    Ibid.
    Plaintiff asserts in its complaints that the ACMUA is an institution entitled to
    exemption under N.J.S.A. 40:14B-63 and that the properties found in the defendant
    municipalities are “used exclusively for the production and purification of water
    which it supplies to the City of Atlantic City.” With this statement taken as true, the
    3
    court must determine if this type of property is exempt for the purposes of N.J.S.A.
    40:14B-63. In order to do so, this requires an analysis of N.J.S.A. 40:14B-63.
    In 1957, New Jersey enacted the Municipal Utilities Authorities Law. L. 1957,
    c. 183. N.J.S.A. 40:14B-1 to -69. Initially, the law provided:
    Every utility system and all other property of a municipal
    authority are hereby declared to be public property of a
    political subdivision of the State and devoted to an
    essential public and governmental function and purpose
    and shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments
    of the State or any subdivision thereof.
    [L. 1957, c. 183, § 63.]
    There was originally no exception to the exemption from taxes. All municipal
    authority property was exempt. However, on November 8, 1968, New Jersey
    amended the Municipal Utilities Authorities Law. Specifically, the amendment was
    to section 63. L. 1968, c. 328. The amended language added “other than lands
    subject to assessment and taxation pursuant to Revised Statutes 54:4-3.3,” shall be
    exempt. Ibid. In other words, while any improvements would be exempt, the land
    subject to N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.3 would not. The statute now reads:
    Every utility system and all other property of a municipal
    authority are hereby declared to be public property of a