I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v. Lopatcong Township ( 2021 )
[…] cognizable in the Superior Court, Law Division. As amended, the LTTEL provides that:
    the validity of a financial agreement or any exemption granted
    pursuant thereto may be challenged only by filing an action in lieu
    of prerogative writ within 20 days from the publication of a notice
    of the adoption of an ordinance by the governing body granting the
    19
    The LTTEL afforded municipalities the ability to grant a limited local property tax exemption
    for land, provided that the land was used for housing. As amended, N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12 provides,
    that “when housing is to be constructed, acquired or rehabilitated by an urban renewal entity, the
    land upon which that housing is situated shall be exempt from taxation for a limited period as
    hereinafter provided.” N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12.
    16
    exemption and approving the financial agreement. Such notice shall
    be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
    municipality and in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
    if different from the municipal newspaper.