I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v. Lopatcong Township ( 2021 )
[…] Moreover, should the subject property’s land tax assessment remain undisturbed, plaintiff will
    suffer financial hardship by virtue of its liability for the alleged discriminatory or excessive local
    property tax assessment. Thus, the court finds that plaintiff is an aggrieved taxpayer under
    N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a) and its standing to pursue the cause of action in this matter is not at issue.
    Instead, with the enactment of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b), our Legislature sought to limit or
    restrict the Tax Court’s jurisdiction to entertain certain challenges. Under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b), the
    Legislature expressly prohibited taxpayers and taxing districts from pursuing an appeal before the
    court challenging “either an assessment or an exemption or both that is based on a financial
    agreement subject to the provisions of the ‘Long Term Tax Exemption Law’ under the appeals
    process set forth in subsection a. of this section.” N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b).
    11
    Therefore, the court concludes that the assessor’s argument stems from whether the 2003
    amendments to the LTTEL and enactment of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b) were intended to deprive the Tax