I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v. Lopatcong Township ( 2021 )
[…] in a way that will best effectuate that intent.’” Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's the Mint, L.L.C., 
    172 N.J. 133
    , 136 (2002) (quoting New Jersey State League of Municipalities v. Department of Community
    Affairs, 
    158 N.J. 211
    , 224 (1999)). In matters of statutory interpretation, the court bears the burden
    of effectuating “the ‘fundamental purpose for which the legislation was enacted.’” Pennsauken
    Twp. v. Schad, 
    160 N.J. 156
    , 170 (1999).
    18
    The court finds that no ambiguity or vagueness exists under the plain language of N.J.S.A.
    54:3-21(b). Thus, the court does not need to resort to extrinsic evidence to gauge the Legislature’s
    intent. In crafting N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b), our Legislature prohibited a taxpayer or taxing district from
    challenging “either an assessment or an exemption . . . that is based on a financial agreement
    subject to the provisions of the ‘Long Term Tax Exemption Law.’”               N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b).
    Accordingly, the court’s review of the statutory language reveals that the prohibition applies only
    to actions seeking to challenge an assessment or exemption that is based on a financial agreement