I-78 Logistics Park Lopatcong Urban Renewal, LLC v. Lopatcong Township ( 2021 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12.
    16
    exemption and approving the financial agreement. Such notice shall
    be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
    municipality and in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
    if different from the municipal newspaper.
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:20-12.]
    The second, decoupled the right of taxpayers and taxing districts to institute an action
    challenging the grant of an exemption under the LTTEL from other local property tax appeal
    matters. A taxpayer’s and taxing district’s right to pursue a local property tax appeal under
    N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a) was expressly limited by the Legislature under new subsection (b). As
    enacted, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b) provides that:
    [n]o taxpayer or taxing district shall be entitled to appeal either an
    assessment or an exemption or both that is based on a financial
    agreement subject to the provisions of the ‘Long Term Tax
    Exemption Law’ under the appeals process set forth in subsection a.
    of this section.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b).]
    C.    Statutory interpretation
    Here, disposition of the assessor’s argument centers on the court’s interpretation of
    N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b). In essence, the assessor contends that N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(b) should be read