E.S.S. Co. v. Director, New Jersey Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] records as the Director of the Division of Taxation may by
    regulation require. The records shall be available for inspection and
    examination at any time upon demand by the director or his duly
    authorized agent or employee and shall be preserved for a period of
    15
    five years, except that the director may consent to their destruction
    within that period or may require that they be kept longer.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:10A-14.1].
    The Director’s authority to review taxpayer returns, reports and documents and to assess
    additional CBT is further detailed in N.J.S.A. 54:49-6 and 54:50-2 (State Uniform Tax Procedure
    Law), as provided in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.1(d). N.J.S.A. 54:49-6 (a) provides:
    After a return or report is filed under the provisions of any State
    tax law, the director shall cause the same to be examined and may
    make such further audit or investigation as he may deem necessary,
    and if therefrom he shall determine that there is a deficiency with
    respect to the payment of any tax due under such law, he shall assess
    the additional taxes, penalties, if any, pursuant to any State tax law
    or pursuant to this subtitle, and interest at the rate of three percentage
    points above the prime rate due the State from such
    taxpayer assessed for each month or fraction thereof, compounded
    annually at the end of each year, from the date the tax was originally
    due until the date of actual payment, give notice of such assessment
    to the taxpayer, and make demand upon him for payment.
    The implementing regulations concerning CBT are found at N.J.A.C. 18:7-1.1 to -20.3.
    The undisputed facts in this case are that CBT returns were not timely filed, and those