E.S.S. Co. v. Director, New Jersey Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] compared to Daraio’s deposition testimony and the NJ927 Employer Quarterly reports provided.
    Accordingly, the Director’s motion for summary judgment on the additional GIT assessment is
    denied and the Company’s cross-motion for summary judgment is granted.
    Daraio as a Responsible Party
    The Legislature declared that an entity’s corporate officers and employees will have
    personal liability for the entity’s outstanding tax obligations in defined circumstances. According
    to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(w), a “person required to collect” sales tax includes “any officer or employee
    of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to
    act for such corporation in complying with any requirement of” the Sales and Use Tax Act. The
    personal liability of persons required to collect sales tax is established in N.J.S.A. 54:32B-14(a).
    That statute provides “[e]very person required to collect any tax imposed by this act shall be