Senior Citizens United Community Services, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] of the Legislature. To be assured, the third exemption must also be considered with
    the incorporation of the word “autobus.” As more fully set forth below, even with
    the incorporation of the word “autobus” into the third exemption, no definition of
    “autobus” from Title 48 is incorporated.
    With the word “autobus” as part of the third exemption, the exemption goes
    on to plainly describe with particularity the type of exemption-qualifying “bus
    service” provided by an autobus. L. 1985, c. 207, § 2. N.J.S.A. 54:39-66(1)(b)
    (repealed and replaced with N.J.S.A. 54:39-112(a)(1)). Pointedly, the exemption is
    for bus service provided “under a contract with the New Jersey Transit Corporation
    or under a contract with a county for special or rural transportation bus service
    subject to the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Transit Corporation . . . .” Ibid. This
    -18-
    third exemption focuses on the service provided, not the type of bus. The second
    original exemption also focuses on the service provided, namely, regular route
    service. This is also true for the first exemption, jitney service, as well as the fourth