Senior Citizens United Community Services, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] the Motor Fuel Tax. Obviously, when the Legislature uses the same exact exemption
    language for a different tax on the same product, it is quite apparent that the
    interpretation of the exemption language from the prior tax is applicable. See State
    v. Fleischman, 
    189 N.J. 539
    , 552 (2007).
    The lead-in to the PPGRT exemptions provides that “a refund of the [PPGRT]
    may be claimed by the consumer providing proof the tax has been paid and no refund
    has been previously issued . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:15B-2.1(b). This is identical to the
    preface of the motor fuel tax exemption that provides “a refund of [the Motor Fuel
    Tax] may be claimed by the consumer providing proof the tax has been paid and no
    refund has been previously issued . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:39-112(a). There is hardly any
    dispute that the taxpayer here is the consumer of the highway fuel and qualifies under
    the bus service exemption provisions. Identical refund language for the identical