Punish and Indu Malhotra v. Director, Division of Taxation ( 2021 )
[…] provides:
    9
    An erroneous refund shall be considered an underpayment of tax on
    the date made, and an assessment of a deficiency arising out of an
    erroneous refund may be made at any time within 3 years from the
    making of the refund, except that the assessment may be made
    within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any
    part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a
    material fact.
    [N.J.S.A. 54A:9-4(c)(4) (emphasis added).]
    The court finds that fraud requires malintent, which should be proven. For instance,
    N.J.S.A. 54:52-10, Filing of a fraudulent return, provides:
    A person is guilty of a crime of the third degree if he files, prepares,
    causes to be filed or assists in the preparation or filing of a false or
    fraudulent return . . . with the intent to evade, avoid or otherwise not
    make timely payment of any tax, fee, penalty or interest, or any part
    thereof.
    See also, State v. Barasch, 
    372 N.J. Super. 355
     (App. Div. 2004) (analyzing the intent requirement
    of collected but fraudulently unpaid sales tax and noting that fraud requires an intent to evade that