Citizens for Fair Rates & the Env't v. NMPRC ( 2022 )
[…] consumers in light of the arguments New Energy presents here. Even though we
    have recognized that Section 62-3-1 reflects energy consumers’ entitlement to “fair,
    37
    just[,] and reasonable rates,” ABCWUA, 
    2010-NMSC-013
    , ¶ 30, this statute does not
    clearly express an intent to confer contractual or vested rights to energy consumers.
    Rather, the Public Utility Act embodies the Legislature’s declared public policy
    regarding the availability of a public utility’s services. See § 62-3-1(B) (“It is the
    declared policy of the state that the public interest, the interest of consumers and the
    interest of investors require the regulation and supervision of public utilities . . . .”).
    The stipulation and Commission decisions to which New Energy refers therefore
    were made upon statutes embodying current legislative policy with respect to the
    regulation of public utilities in New Mexico. This was policy that the Legislature