Moses v. Ruszkowski ( 2018 )
[…] in Trinity Lutheran, limited the availability of the program based on restrictions in our state
    constitution on the expenditure of public funds.
    11
    {31} But there is a critical difference between Article XII, Section 3 of the New Mexico
    Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Missouri Constitution. Specifically, Article XII,
    Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution does not make a distinction based solely on
    religious status, whereas article I, section 7 of the Missouri Constitution does. Compare
    N.M. Const. art. XII, § 3 (providing that no “funds appropriated, levied or collected for
    educational purposes, shall be used for the support of any sectarian, denominational or
    private school, college or university”), with Mo. Const. art. I, § 7 (providing “[t]hat no
    money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any
    church, sect or denomination of religion”).
    {32} Article XII, Section 3, as interpreted in Moses II, 2015-NMSC-036, enunciates a
    facially neutral policy of prohibiting the expenditure of public funds to support private
    schools, both religious and secular. Article XII, Section 3 does not disqualify religious