State v. Baroz , 2017 NMSC 30 ( 2017 )
[…] yard, hitting and ultimately killing Matthew Cordova (Victim).
    {4}     The State presented the theory that Defendant fired the gun that killed Victim.
    Defendant claimed that his father was responsible, and that Defendant did not know that or
    intend for the shooting to occur. Additional facts are provided below as necessary for the
    analysis.
    III.   DISCUSSION
    A.     Felony Murder Conviction
    {5}    Defendant contends that shooting at or from a motor vehicle cannot serve as the
    underlying felony sustaining a felony murder conviction. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(2)
    (1994); NMSA 1978, § 30-3-8(B) (1993). We agree.
    {6}    We clarified in State v. Marquez that “shooting at or from a motor vehicle is an
    2
    elevated form of aggravated battery, and thus cannot be used as a predicate for felony
    murder.” 2016-NMSC-025, ¶ 23, 
    376 P.3d 815
    (internal quotation marks and citations
    omitted). In Marquez, the defendant was convicted of first-degree felony murder predicated
    on the underlying felony of shooting at or from a motor vehicle. 
    Id. ¶ 1.
    Like the defendant