Enduro Operating LLC v. Echo Prod., Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] said at the time, and not for the truth of the matter, the testimony is not hearsay.”), abrogated
    on other grounds by Allen v. LeMaster, 2012-NMSC-001, ¶ 29, 
    267 P.3d 806
    .
    10
    of Appeals erred in granting summary judgment.
    B.     The Court of Appeals Award of Attorneys’ Fees was Premature
    {29} The Court of Appeals should not have issued an order granting attorneys’ fees and
    costs to Enduro while a writ of certiorari on the merits of its decision was pending in this
    Court. Echo correctly points to NMSA 1978, Section 34-5-14(B) (1972), which states that
    “upon filing of the application [for a writ of certiorari], the judgment and mandate of the
    court of appeals shall be stayed pending final action of the supreme court.” The statute’s
    language indicates that the mere filing of a writ of certiorari automatically stays both the
    “judgment and mandate” of the Court of Appeals. Rule 12-403 NMRA states that costs and
    fees are only awarded to the “prevailing party.” Whether Enduro was a prevailing party on