Safeway, Inc. v. Rooter 2000 Plumbing & Drain SSS , 2016 NMSC 9 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    964 P.2d 807
     (citing Section 41-3A-1(B)). Tortfeasors must now accept responsibility for damages
    commensurate with their own relative culpability unless one of the specified exceptions to
    joint and several liability apply. See Otero, 
    1996-NMSC-047
    , ¶ 11 (“New Mexico tort law
    is premised on the notion that each concurrent tortfeasor should bear responsibility for an
    accident in accordance with his or her fault.”).
    {24} Several liability incorporates the Scott/Bartlett approach of limiting several liability
    to particular causes of action. Section 41-3A-1(A) states that the doctrine of several liability
    applies to “any cause of action to which the doctrine of comparative fault applies,” unless
    the statute provides an exception. In this context, comparative fault is the affirmative defense
    that reduces the defendant’s liability by the percentage of fault attributable to the
    plaintiff—the doctrine created in Scott. Unless a provision of the statute provides otherwise,