State v. Ameer , 2018 NMSC 30 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat.
    tit. 22, § 1101 (2004 Okla. Sess. Laws at 316-17) (including Subsection (A) but not (C)).
    10.     West Virginia
    {56} West Virginia law provides no support for a classification theory to interpret the
    constitutional meaning of capital offenses. The West Virginia constitutional right to bail
    contains no reference at all to capital offenses and instead, like the Eighth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution, guarantees only that where bail is granted it may not be
    excessive. See W. Va. Const. art. III, § 5 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive
    fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted.”); United States v. Salerno, 
    481 U.S. 739
    , 752 (1987) (“The Eighth Amendment addresses pretrial release by providing
    merely that ‘[e]xcessive bail shall not be required.’ This Clause, of course, says nothing
    about whether bail shall be available at all.”