State v. Ameer , 2018 NMSC 30 ( 2018 )
[…] offense for which bail could be denied under the Colorado Constitution. 
    Dunbar, 500 P.2d at 359
    ; see Colo. Rev. Stat § 40-1-105(3)-(4) (1974 Colo. Sess. Laws at 251-52, 254)
    (adding Subsection (4), which substituted life imprisonment for death as the maximum
    penalty for a class 1 felony if the Colorado death penalty is held unconstitutional). Dunbar
    did not address the issue before us. In fact, Colorado has never statutorily abolished capital
    punishment in the years since Furman and Dunbar. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-102(3)
    (2000) (“Murder in the first degree is a class 1 felony.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §
    18-1.3-1201(1)(a) (2014) (“Upon conviction . . . of a class 1 felony, the trial court shall
    conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be
    sentenced to death or life imprisonment.”).
    {26} Following the judicial invalidation of Colorado’s capital punishment statute that led
    to the Dunbar decision, Colorado amended its murder statute to continue imposition of
    capital punishment. Colo. Rev. Stat § 39-11-103(5) (1974 Colo. Sess. Laws at 252-54). Both