State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] appurtenant water rights for the Ralston Ditch adjudicated in the Echo Ditch Decree.
    {6}      The State Engineer filed a three-count complaint against Petitioners pertaining to
    their alleged illegal use of Animas River surface water. In the second count, the only count
    2
    currently before this Court, the State Engineer sought to enjoin Petitioners’ illegal use of
    Animas River surface water to irrigate additional acreage that was not part of the adjudicated
    acreage under the Echo Ditch Decree and for which Petitioners have no permit. See NMSA
    1978, § 72-5-39 (1965) (“The [S]tate [E]ngineer may apply for and obtain an injunction in
    the district court of any county in which water is being diverted or the land affected is
    located, against any person, firm or corporation who shall divert water . . . in violation of
    statute, or who shall cause or permit the application of said water upon lands or to purposes
    for which no valid water right exists.”).
    {7}     Petitioners filed a motion to dismiss all three counts against them, primarily relying
    on Turley v. Furman, 
    1911-NMSC-030
    , 
    16 N.M. 253
    , 
    114 P. 278
    , to support their contention