State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] a “specified purpose” of its use, and the “place of use.” Tri-State Generation & Transmission
    Ass’n, Inc., 
    2012-NMSC-039
    , ¶¶ 41-42 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)
    (“‘[T]he right to change point of diversion or place of use . . . cannot impair other existing
    rights and it may be enjoyed only when done in accordance with statutory procedure.’”
    (citation omitted)).
    {21} The New Mexico State Engineer is charged with regulation and enforcement of New
    Mexico water rights. NMSA 1978, § 72-2-18 (2007). In New Mexico, exercising an
    irrigation water right by putting water to beneficial use for irrigation of specified lands vests
    that irrigation right as appurtenant to those lands. NMSA 1978, §72-1-2 (1907) (“Beneficial
    use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water, and all
    waters appropriated for irrigation purposes . . . shall be appurtenant to specified lands owned
    by the person, firm or corporation having the right to use the water.”); see also Hydro Res.
    Corp. v. Gray, 
    2007-NMSC-061
    , ¶ 18, 
    143 N.M. 142
    , 
    173 P.3d 749
     (“The legislature has
    decreed, as an exception to the general rule [which makes water rights separate and distinct