State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] Petitioners’ pre-1907 water right also exempts them as individual users of that water from
    a permit requirement. We agree that the Ralston Ditch is an existing community ditch that
    does not require a permit to divert water under Section 72-5-2. But even for an existing
    community ditch, this exemption does not extend to changes in the amount of water
    appropriated or the location of use. See § 72-1-2 (stating that the rightful use of the water
    appropriated for irrigation purposes “shall be appurtenant to specified lands”); NMSA 1978,
    § 73-2-63 (1912) (stating that a community acequia established prior to March 19, 1907,
    need not apply for a permit to change the place of diversion “provided that by such change
    no increase in the amount of water appropriated shall be made beyond the amount to which
    the acequia was formerly entitled”). It is the acequia users that hold the rights to use water,
    not the ditch itself, which is the “carrier system” for those waters. Snow, 
    1914-NMSC-022
    ,
    ¶ 14; see also Wilson v. Denver, 
    1998-NMSC-016
    , ¶¶ 18-19, 
    125 N.M. 308
    , 
    961 P.2d 153