State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] from land], that water rights are appurtenant to irrigated land.” (emphasis added)).
    6
    {22} Petitioners’ contention that diversion and conveyance of waters “by artificial means”
    such as a ditch renders the use of those waters private and not subject to the State Engineer’s
    regulatory authority because they “never flow in a natural stream within the boundaries of
    New Mexico” is entirely without merit. To support this argument, Petitioners quote language
    from statutes and a number of cases addressing artificial waters. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, §
    72-5-27 (1941); Hagerman Irrigation Co. v. E. Grand Plains Drainage Dist., 1920-NMSC-
    008, ¶ 15, 
    25 N.M. 649
    , 
    187 P. 555
    . Artificial surface waters are “waters whose appearance
    or accumulation is due to escape, seepage, loss, waste, drainage or percolation from
    constructed works.” Section 72-5-27. Authorities addressing artificial waters are inapplicable
    here. No authority holds that conveyance of waters “by artificial means” changes the source
    or character of those waters. The waters in the Ralston Ditch are diverted directly from the