State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] 92 N.M. 603
    , 
    592 P.2d 959
     (emphasis added) (reviewing disputes over changes in an
    acequia’s point of diversion from a creek, place of use of the water, and purpose of use of
    the water that were made without permits from the State Engineer).
    {26} It is undisputed that the waters of the Ralston Ditch were adjudicated in the Echo
    Ditch Decree. As set forth in the decree, Petitioners hold a valid water right and are not
    required to apply for a permit to exercise their pre-1907 water right, whether or not that right
    had been adjudicated. See NMSA 1978, § 72-1-3 (1961) (stating that a holder of a pre-1907
    water right may file a declaration of the right); § 72-5-1 (requiring anyone “hereafter
    intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any waters” to apply for a permit to
    appropriate water). Petitioners’ vested right is still subject to regulation by the State
    Engineer. NMSA 1978, § 72-9-1 (1941) (stating that the water code shall not be construed