State Engineer v. Diamond K Bar Ranch, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] City of Las Vegas, 
    2004-NMSC-009
    , ¶ 34, 
    135 N.M. 375
    , 
    89 P.3d 47
    (citation omitted). Consequently, water holds a unique place within our Constitution that is
    distinct from other natural resources. See 
    id.
    {14}    The New Mexico Constitution broadly provides that “[t]he unappropriated water of
    4
    every natural stream, perennial or torrential, within the state of New Mexico, is hereby
    declared to belong to the public and to be subject to appropriation for beneficial use, in
    accordance with the laws of the state.” N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2; see also NMSA 1978, §
    72-1-1 (1941) (codifying N.M. Const. art. XVI, § 2 and similarly stating, “All natural waters
    flowing in streams and watercourses, whether such be perennial, or torrential, within the
    limits of the state of New Mexico, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for
    beneficial use.”). To effect this mandate, the Legislature delegated to the State Engineer the
    wide-ranging authority to manage New Mexico’s water resources. Tri-State Generation &
    Transmission Ass’n, Inc., 
    2012-NMSC-039
    , ¶ 34; see also Lion’s Gate Water v. D’Antonio,
    
    2009-NMSC-057