Dalton v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] , cert. granted, 
    2015-NMCERT-003
    . We reverse both the district court and the Court
    of Appeals.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    A.     The Equitable Defense of Unconscionability
    {6}     Courts may render a contract or portions of a contract unenforceable under the
    equitable doctrine of unconscionability when the terms are “unreasonably favorable to one
    party while precluding a meaningful choice of the other party.” Cordova v. World Fin.
    Corp. of N.M., 
    2009-NMSC-021
    , ¶ 21, 
    146 N.M. 256
    , 
    208 P.3d 901
    ; see also NMSA 1978,
    § 55-2-302(1) (1961) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
    contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
    the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable
    clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
    unconscionable result.”). Unconscionability is a legal question. B & B Inv. Grp., 2014-
    NMSC-024, ¶ 12. Accordingly, we review a district court’s determination of
    unconscionability de novo. Id.
    {7}     “[U]nconscionability is an affirmative defense to contract enforcement,” and thus the