Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions ( 2015 )
[…] 16 advisory positions, we hold that all three Claimants are eligible for unemployment
    17 compensation benefits.
    18 I.      BACKGROUND
    19   {2}   These consolidated cases involve three former State of New Mexico
    1 employees. Sandra Perez (Perez) was the state personnel director of the New Mexico
    2 State Personnel Office (State Personnel Office) from August 17, 2004 through
    3 February 19, 2011. The State Personnel Board of the State Personnel Office hired
    4 Perez to the position with the approval of former Governor Bill Richardson. See
    5 NMSA 1978, § 10-9-10(C) (1983) (providing that the State Personnel Board shall
    6 “hire, with the approval of the governor, a director experienced in the field of
    7 personnel administration”). The State Personnel Board “is a public administrative
    8 body” with “the power to promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of the
    9 Personnel Act [NMSA 1978, §§ 10-9-1 to -25 (1961, as amended through 2009)] and