Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions ( 2015 )
[…] 6 Legislature as either major nontenured policy-making positions or major nontenured
    7 advisory positions. Section 51-1-44(A)(5)(a).
    8   {11}   The Legislature enacted Section 51-1-3 of the Unemployment Compensation
    9 Law to serve as “a guide to the interpretation and application of” the Unemployment
    10 Compensation Law. Pursuant to Section 51-1-3, the general rule is that every
    11 employee in New Mexico is eligible for unemployment compensation benefits unless
    12 the Legislature designates a certain position ineligible for those benefits. Compare
    13 § 51-1-3 (stating that the public good mandates the “setting aside of unemployment
    14 reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their
    15 own”), with § 51-1-44(A)(5) (noting certain positions that are exempt from receiving
    16 unemployment benefits).
    17   {12}   Consistent with Section 51-1-3, this Court construes the Unemployment
    18 Compensation Law liberally in favor of employees to afford them the benefits
    8