Perez v. N.M. Dep't of Workforce Solutions ( 2015 )
[…] 4 include “employment for Minnesota that is a major policy-making or advisory
    5 position in the unclassified service,” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 268.035(20)(15) (West
    6 2010), and “employment for a political subdivision of Minnesota that is a major
    7 nontenured policy making or advisory position.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 268.035(20)(16).
    8 The Minnesota State Personnel Management Act, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.001 to
    9 43A.55 (West 1981, as amended through 2010), exhaustively specifies which
    10 positions are designated as “unclassified.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.08. The relevant
    11 positions that are ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under the
    12 Minnesota State Personnel Management Act and Unemployment Insurance Law are
    13 “executive or administrative heads of departments, bureaus, divisions, and
    14 institutions specifically established by law in the unclassified service,” Minn. Stat.
    15 Ann. § 43A.08(2) (emphasis added), and “executive directors or executive secretaries
    16 appointed by and reporting to any policy-making board or commission established
    17 by statute.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 43A.08(16) (emphasis added).