Vasquez v. American Cas. Co. of Reading ( 2016 )
[…] [n]o motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss
    resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by
    any person . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New
    Mexico . . . unless coverage is provided . . . in minimum limits for bodily
    injury or death . . . up to the limits of liability specified in . . . the insured’s
    policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally
    entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor
    vehicles . . . .
    Section 66-5-301(A) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). That is, the Uninsured Motorist
    statute only benefits persons “legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators
    of uninsured motor vehicles.” Section 66-5-301(A). We consider this phrase to be key to our
    analysis. We have explained “that the purpose of [the Uninsured Motorist statute] is to
    protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists.
    However . . . [w]hile it is important to protect the public from irresponsible or impecunious
    drivers, uninsured motorist coverage is not intended to provide coverage in every
    uncompensated situation.” Ovitz, 1994-NMSC-047, ¶ 12 (internal quotation marks and
    citations omitted).