Vasquez v. American Cas. Co. of Reading ( 2016 )
[…] 127 N.M. 316
    , 
    980 P.2d 641
    .
    III.   DISCUSSION
    {8}     In addressing the question presented we start by setting forth the specific language
    in the WCA and the Uninsured Motorist statute, and proceed to interpret and reconcile the
    specific statutory provisions in accordance with existing case law.
    A.     The New Mexico Workers’ Compensation Act
    3
    {9}      The WCA immunizes employers who have complied with its provisions and their
    representatives from suit by employees arising from most workplace injuries. See § 52-1-9
    (providing “[t]he right to the compensation provided for in [the WCA], in lieu of any other
    liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally
    sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where . . . the injury or death
    is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment”
    (emphasis added)); see also § 52-1-6(E) (“The [WCA] provides exclusive remedies. No
    cause of action outside the [WCA] shall be brought by an employee or dependent against the
    employer or his representative, including the insurer, guarantor or surety of any employer,