Moses v. Ruszkowski ( 2018 )
[…] 13 of the program based on restrictions in our state constitution on the expenditure of
    14 public funds.
    15   {31}   But there is a critical difference between Article XII, Section 3 of the New
    16 Mexico Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Missouri Constitution. Specifically,
    17 Article XII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution does not make a distinction
    18 based solely on religious status, whereas article I, section 7 of the Missouri
    22
    1 Constitution does. Compare N.M. Const. art. XII, § 3 (providing that no “funds
    2 appropriated, levied or collected for educational purposes, shall be used for the
    3 support of any sectarian, denominational or private school, college or university”),
    4 with Mo. Const. art. I, § 7 (providing “[t]hat no money shall ever be taken from the
    5 public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of
    6 religion”).
    7   {32}   Article XII, Section 3, as interpreted in Moses II, 2015-NMSC-036, enunciates
    8 a facially neutral policy of prohibiting the expenditure of public funds to support
    9 private schools, both religious and secular. Article XII, Section 3 does not disqualify