Id. ¶ 27 (citing N.M. 12 Const. art. IV, § 16).2 13 {43} Third, we look to the heading of Section 10-16-3 neither “to produce an 14 ambiguity” nor “to establish a limitation that is not contained in the text”—two 15 improper uses of the heading expressed by the Court of Appeals. Gutierrez, 2020- 16 NMCA-045, ¶¶ 15-16 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Instead, we We find no compelling reason to view the proper use of a section’s heading 2 differently from that of a statutory title. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-13 (1997) (“Headings and titles may not be used in construing a statute or rule unless they are contained in the enrolled and engrossed bill or rule as adopted.”). 22 1 look to the express language in the heading of Section 10-16-3 as affirming our 2 plain-meaning interpretation of Subsections (A)-(C) as ethical principles rather than 3 criminal statutes. 4 {44} The remainder of the heading supports no contrary conclusion.