At all times, 23 reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of 24 office in public service. 2 1 D. No legislator or public officer or employee may request or 2 receive, and no person may offer a legislator or public officer or 3 employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is 4 conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an 5 official act. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the 6 provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall 7 be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, ]Section 31- 8 18-15 [(2007, amended 2022)]. 9 {5} Section 10-16-17, the penalty provision of the GCA, provides: 10 Unless specified otherwise in the [GCA], any person who 11 knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of [the GCA] is 12 guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more 13 than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more 14 than one year or both. Nothing in the [GCA] shall preclude criminal 15 prosecution for bribery or other provisions of law set forth in the 16 constitution of New Mexico or by statute. 17 B. The Underlying Cases in the District Courts 18 {6} We restate here the Court of Appeals’ succinct recitation of the facts in the 19 four separate and unrelated underlying cases: 20 [Petitioner] Gutierrez 21 The State charged [Petitioner] Gutierrez with violating 22 [S]ection[]