Gutierrez,
2020-NMCA-045, 1 ¶¶ 28-42. We reverse on the statutory interpretation issue, thereby vacating the 2 charges brought under Subsection (A). We hold that the Legislature intended for 3 Subsections (A)-(C) to be applied as ethical principles rather than as criminal 4 statutes. This holding forecloses any unconstitutional vagueness analysis. 5 I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 6 A. The Relevant Statutes 7 {3} We begin by providing the relevant sections of the GCA. We then summarize 8 the underlying district court cases and the Court of Appeals’ consolidated opinion. 9 {4} Section 10-16-3 of the GCA provides: 10 Ethical principles of public service; certain official acts prohibited; 11 penalty. 12 A. A legislator or public officer or employee shall treat the 13 legislator’s or public officer’s or employee’s government position as a 14 public trust. The legislator or public officer or employee shall use the 15 powers and resources of public office only to advance the public 16 interest and not to obtain personal benefits or pursue private interests. 17 B. Legislators and public officers and employees shall conduct 18 themselves in a manner that justifies the confidence placed in them by 19 the people, at all times maintaining the integrity and discharging 20 ethically the high responsibilities of public service. 21 C. Full disclosure of real or potential conflicts of interest shall be 22 a guiding principle for determining appropriate conduct. At all times, 23 reasonable efforts shall be made to avoid undue influence and abuse of 24 office in public service. 2 1 D. No legislator or public officer or employee may request or 2 receive, and no person may offer a legislator or public officer or 3 employee, any money, thing of value or promise thereof that is 4 conditioned upon or given in exchange for promised performance of an 5 official act. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates the 6 provisions of this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall 7 be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978, ]Section 31- 8 18-15 [(2007, amended 2022)]. 9 {5} Section 10-16-17, the penalty provision of the GCA, provides: 10 Unless specified otherwise in the [GCA], any person who 11 knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of [the GCA] is 12 guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be