Roy D. Mercer, LLC v. Reynolds ( 2012 )
[…] of an attorney-client relationship. This expectation is put in jeopardy when an attorney
    switches sides in a lawsuit, no matter what procedures may be put in place to minimize the
    risk of breached confidences. The perception of divided loyalties remains the same.
    {15} This case presents an issue of first impression in New Mexico. Rule 16-110(C) was
    amended in 2008. It is this Court’s responsibility to interpret and apply the Rules of
    Professional Conduct that govern the legal profession. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3 (vesting
    the Court with “superintending control over all inferior courts”); NMSA 1978, § 36-2-1
    (1941) (vesting the Court with the responsibility of promulgating rules that “define and
    regulate the practice of law within the state of New Mexico”); In re Treinen, 2006-NMSC-
    013, ¶ 6, 
    139 N.M. 318
    , 
    131 P.3d 1282
     (recognizing that the Supreme Court’s constitutional
    power of superintending control carries with it the inherent power to regulate all pleadings,