Martinez v. New Mexico Department of Transportation , 3 N.M. 448 ( 2013 )
[…] the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should
    not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” Section 41-4-2(A). Accordingly,
    the Legislature declared it “to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities
    and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and
    in accordance with the principles established in that act.” Id.
    {12} Of the exceptions explicitly enumerated in the Act, Section 41-4-11 waives immunity
    for certain actions regarding highways. The statute reads as follows:
    A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4
    NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily
    injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of
    public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the
    4
    construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any bridge, culvert, highway,
    roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.
    B.     The liability for which immunity has been waived pursuant to
    Subsection A of this section shall not include liability for damages caused by:
    (1)    a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert,
    highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;
    (2)    the failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge,
    culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area . .
    ..
    Id. (emphasis added). The central issue in this case is whether DOT’s decision not to install
    a post-construction center barrier at mile marker 9 on NM 502, after being alerted of a
    potentially dangerous condition at that general location, is a matter envisioned by the Act