Martinez v. New Mexico Department of Transportation , 3 N.M. 448 ( 2013 )
[…] law which is our responsibility to review de novo. See Rutherford v. Chaves Cnty., 2003-
    NMSC-010, ¶ 8, 
    133 N.M. 756
    , 
    69 P.3d 1199
     (“The standard of review for determining
    whether governmental immunity under the [Act] bars a tort claim is a question of law which
    we review de novo.”).
    Tort Claims Act
    {11} The Tort Claims Act, passed by the Legislature in 1976, affirmed the sovereign
    immunity of the State from tort claims generally, subject to certain frequently discussed
    exceptions. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2 (1976). The Act was intended to balance “the inherently
    unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of
    sovereign immunity” with the observation that “the area within which the government has
    the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should
    not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” Section 41-4-2(A). Accordingly,
    the Legislature declared it “to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities
    and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and
    in accordance with the principles established in that act.” Id.
    {12} Of the exceptions explicitly enumerated in the Act, Section 41-4-11 waives immunity
    for certain actions regarding highways. The statute reads as follows:
    A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4