Spencer v. Paul Barber, Barber & Borg, L.L.C. , 3 N.M. 718 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. As a result,
    Barber,
    8
    acting as Sam’s attorney in her capacity as personal representative, had “a duty to exercise
    reasonable care to ensure that the statutory beneficiaries actually receive[d] the proceeds of
    any wrongful death claim.” 
    Id. at 778, 907
    P.2d at 182.
    {23} However, according to Barber, Sam had taken the position that her ex-husband,
    Spencer, had abandoned Hermanda and their other children, and therefore Spencer was not
    entitled to share in any wrongful death proceeds. See NMSA 1978, § 45-2-114(C) (2004)
    (amended 2012) (precluding a parent from inheriting from a child through intestate
    succession unless he “has openly treated the child as his and has not refused to support the
    child”); see also Perry v. Williams, 2003-NMCA-084, ¶¶ 20-22, 
    133 N.M. 844
    , 
    70 P.3d 1283
    (applying the policy of Section 45-2-114(C) to bar recovery under the Wrongful Death Act
    by a father who had abandoned his child).